» » Various - The Acoustic Folk Box
Various - The Acoustic Folk Box FLAC album

Tracklist Hide Credits

1-1 Lonnie Donegan Jack O'Diamonds
Arranged By – Lomax*Backing Vocals – Miki & GriffDouble Bass – Micky AshmanDrums – Nick NicholsGuitar – Jimmy CurrieVocals, Guitar – Lonnie DoneganWritten By – Traditional
2:49
1-2 Davy Graham & Alexis Korner 3/4 AD
Guitar – Alexis Korner, Davy GrahamProducer – Bill LeaderWritten By – Korner*, Graham*
4:37
1-3 The Galliards MacPherson's Rant
Arranged By – The GalliardsVocals – Robin Hall, Shirley BlandVocals, Guitar – Jimmie MacGregor, Leon RosselsonWritten By – Traditional
2:19
1-4 Ray & Archie Fisher Twa Corbies
Arranged By – Fisher*Guitar, Vocals – Archie FisherProducer – Bill LeaderVocals – Ray FisherWritten By – Traditional
2:05
1-5 Bob Davenport Tramps And Hawkers
Arranged By – Bob Davenport & The RakesFiddle – Michael Plunkett, Paul Gross Melodeon – Reg HallProducer – Bill LeaderVocals – Bob DavenportWritten By – Traditional
2:57
1-6 The Dubliners The Rocky Road To Dublin
Flageolet – Ciáran BourkeProducer – Nathan JosephVocals, Banjo – Barney McKenna, Luke KellyVocals, Guitar – Ronnie DrewWritten By – Traditional
2:28
1-7 Ewan MacColl Song Of The Iron Road
Producer – Bill LeaderWritten By, Guitar – Peggy SeegerWritten By, Vocals – Ewan MacColl
3:09
1-8 Anne Briggs She Moves Through The Fair
Arranged By, Vocals – Briggs*Producer – Bill LeaderWritten By – Traditional
2:14
1-9 The Ian Campbell Folk Group The Times They Are A-Changin'
Banjo – John Dunkerley Co-producer – Bill Leader, Nathan JosephDouble Bass – Brian BrocklehurstFiddle – Dave SwarbrickGuitar – Brian Clark Vocals – Ian Campbell , Lorna CampbellWritten By – Bob Dylan
3:06
1-10 The Three City Four* Across The Hills
Guitar – Martin Carthy, Ralph TrainerProducer – Gerry BronVocals – Marian MacKenzieWritten By, Vocals, Banjo – Leon Rosselson
1:58
1-11 The Fisher Family Joy Of My Heart
Producer – Bill LeaderVocals – Audrey Fisher, Cindy Fisher, Joyce Fisher, Ray FisherVocals, Guitar – Archie FisherWritten By – Robertson*
1:49
1-12 Bert Jansch Angi
Guitar – Bert JanschProducer – Bill LeaderWritten By – Davy Graham
3:09
1-13 Shirley Collins & Davy Graham Reynardine
Arranged By, Guitar – Davy GrahamArranged By, Vocals – Shirley CollinsProducer – Ray HorricksWritten By – Traditional
2:28
1-14 Julie Felix Geordie
Arranged By, Vocals – Julie FelixFiddle – Dave SwarbrickGuitar – Martin CarthyWritten By – Traditional
2:21
1-15 The Watersons Dido Bendigo
Arranged By – The WatersonsProducer – Bill LeaderVocals – John Harrison , Lal Waterson, Mike Waterson, Norma WatersonWritten By – Traditional
2:53
1-16 A. L. Lloyd The Two Magicians
Arranged By, Producer, Vocals – A. L. LloydFiddle – Dave SwarbrickWritten By – Traditional
4:40
1-17 The Exiles The Moving On Song
Guitar – Bobby Campbell Harmonica – Gordon McCullochProducer – Bill LeaderVocals – Enoch KentWritten By – Ewan MacColl
3:07
1-18 Martin Carthy Sovay
Arranged By – A. L. LloydFiddle – Dave SwarbrickVocals, Guitar – Martin CarthyWritten By – Traditional
2:09
1-19 The Incredible String Band First Girl I Loved
Producer – Joe BoydWritten By, Producer, Vocals, Guitar – Robin Williamson
4:56
1-20 The Young Tradition Lyke Wake Dirge
Arranged By, Vocals – Heather Wood, Peter Bellamy, Royston WoodProducer – Bill LeaderWritten By – Traditional
2:46
1-21 John Renbourn Transfusion
Drums – Terry CoxGuitar – John RenbournProducer – Nathan JosephWritten By – Charles Lloyd
1:58
1-22 Sandy Denny You Never Wanted Me
Producer – Marcel RoddVocals, Guitar – Sandy DennyWritten By – Jackson C. Frank
3:21
1-23 Dave Swarbrick The Cuckoo's Nest
Arranged By, Fiddle – Dave SwarbrickArranged By, Guitar – Martin CarthyProducer – Joe BoydWritten By – Traditional
2:37
1-24 Sweeney's Men The House Carpenter
Arranged By, Vocals, Bouzouki, Tin Whistle – Johnny MoynihanArranged By, Vocals, Guitar, Banjo, Concertina – Terry WoodsArranged By, Vocals, Mandolin, Harmonica, Guitar – Andy IrvineProducer – Bill LeaderWritten By – Traditional
3:54
1-25 Ralph McTell Spiral Staircase
Guitar – Peter BerrymanProducer – Gus DudgeonWashboard – 'Whispering Mick'*Written By, Vocals, Guitar – Ralph McTell
3:34
2-1 Pentangle Let No Man Steal Your Thyme
Arranged By, Double Bass – Danny ThompsonArranged By, Drums – Terry CoxArranged By, Guitar – Bert Jansch, John RenbournArranged By, Vocals – Jacqui McSheeProducer – Shel TalmyWritten By – Traditional
2:44
2-2 Shirley Collins Bonnie Boy
Arranged By, Vocals, Banjo – Shirley CollinsCello – Bram MartinOrgan – Dolly CollinsProducer – Joe BoydWritten By – Traditional
3:39
2-3 Robin & Barry Dransfield The Rout Of The Blues
Arranged By – Robin & Barry DransfieldProducer – Bill LeaderVocals, Fiddle – Barry DransfieldVocals, Guitar – Robin DransfieldWritten By – Traditional
2:34
2-4 Lal & Mike Waterson* Bright Phoebus
Bass Guitar – Ashley HutchingsDrums – Dave MattacksLead Guitar – Richard ThompsonProducer – Bill LeaderVocals – Lal Waterson, Maddy Prior, Norma Waterson, Tim HartVocals, Acoustic Guitar – Martin CarthyWritten By, Vocals, Acoustic Guitar – Mike Waterson
2:53
2-5 Tim Hart & Maddy Prior Sorry The Day I Was Married
Arranged By, Vocals – Maddy Prior, Tim HartProducer – Sandy RobertonWritten By – Traditional
1:25
2-6 Oak Scan's Polkas
Arranged By – Oak Concertina – Tony EngleFiddle – Peta WebbMelodeon – Rod StradlingProducer – A. L. LloydTambourine – Danny StradlingWritten By – Traditional
2:12
2-7 Dick Gaughan Rattlin' Roarin' Willie/The Friar's Britches
Arranged By, Vocals, Guitar – Dick GaughanFiddle – Aly BainProducer – Bill LeaderWritten By – Traditional
2:13
2-8 Frankie Armstrong The Crafty Maid's Policy
Arranged By, Vocals – Frankie ArmstrongProducer – A. L. LloydWhistle – Jeff LoweWritten By – Traditional
2:13
2-9 Nic Jones Billy Don't You Weep For Me
Arranged By, Producer, Vocals, Guitar – Nic JonesWritten By – Traditional
4:51
2-10 John Kirkpatrick And Sue Harris The Rose Of Britain's Isle/Glorishears
Arranged By, Vocals, Accordion – John KirkpatrickProducer – Tony EngleVocals, Oboe – Sue HarrisWritten By – Traditional
4:38
2-11 The Etchingham Steam Band Hard Times Of Old England
Arranged By – Terry Potter Arranged By, Accordion – Ian HolderArranged By, Acoustic Bass – Ashley HutchingsArranged By, Concertina – Vic GammonArranged By, Vocals – Shirley CollinsWritten By – Traditional
4:21
2-12 The Bothy Band The Kesh Jig/Give Us A Drink Of Water/The Flower Of The Flock/Famous Ballymore
Arranged By – The Bothy BandBouzouki, Co-producer – Donal LunnyFiddle – Tommy PeoplesFlute – Matt MolloyGuitar, Co-producer – Michael Ó DomhnaillHarpsichord, Bodhrán – Tríona Ní DhomhnaillUilleann Pipes – Paddy KeenanWritten By – Traditional
4:30
2-13 Leon Rosselson & Roy Bailey The Ant And The Grasshopper
Guitar – Martin CarthyVocals – Roy BaileyWritten By, Vocals, Guitar – Leon Rosselson
2:33
2-14 Roy Harris The Methody Parson
Arranged By, Vocals – Roy Harris Producer – Tony EngleWritten By – Traditional
2:22
2-15 Bill Caddick John O'Dreams
Producer – Paul DunderdaleWritten By, Guitar – Bill Caddick
4:19
2-16 Bandoggs The Rose Of Allandale
Arranged By, Lead Vocals, Guitar – Nic JonesHarmony Vocals – Chris Coe, Peter Coe*Harmony Vocals, Concertina – Tony Rose Producer – Bill LeaderWritten By – Traditional
4:43
2-17 Peter Bellamy The Shepherd Of The Downs
Arranged By, Producer, Lead Vocals – Peter BellamyHarmony Vocals – Louis KillenWritten By – Traditional
4:47
2-18 John Kirkpatrick & Chums* Brighton Camp/The March Past
Arranged By, Co-producer, Melodeon – John KirkpatrickCo-producer – Neil WayneDulcimer, Oboe – Sue HarrisFiddle – Fi FraserGuitar – Martin CarthyTambourine – Martin BrinsfordWritten By – Traditional
3:42
2-19 New Victory Band Harper's Frolick/Bonny Kate
Arranged By – New Victory BandBanjo – Suzie AdamsCo-producer – Tony EngleCo-producer, Melodeon – John Adams , Peter Coe*Dulcimer – Chris CoePercussion – Ian WordsworthTuba – Roger Watson Whistle – Helen Watson Written By – Traditional
2:28
2-20 Steve Ashley Once In A While
Co-producer – Bruce RowlandCo-producer, Bass – Dave PeggDrums – Trevor FosterFiddle – Chris LeslieGuitar – Simon NicolWritten By, Co-producer, Vocals, Bouzouki – Steve Ashley
3-1 Battlefield Band Miss Drummond Of Perth/Fiddler's Joy/Traditional Reel/The Shetland Fiddler
Arranged By – Battlefield*Dulcimer – Jenny ClarkFiddle, Bouzouki – Brian McNeill Highland Pipes – Duncan MacGillivrayKeyboards – Alan ReidProducer – Robin MortonWritten By – Traditional
3:23
3-2 Rory McLeod Farewell Welfare
Bass – John KnottsDrums – Patrick Brown Keyboards – Mike StoreyWritten By, Producer, Vocals, Harmonica, Guitar, Percussion – Rory McLeod
3:14
3-3 Dick Gaughan Erin-Go-Bragh
Arranged By, Vocals, Electric Guitar – Dick GaughanFiddle – Brian McNeill Producer – Robin MortonWhistle – Phil Cunningham Written By – Traditional
4:28
3-4 Richard Thompson Rockin' In Rhythm
Producer, Mandolin, Mandocello, Acoustic Guitar, Drums – Richard ThompsonWritten By – Duke Ellington
2:43
3-5 Old Swan Band Stephen Baldwin's Schottisches Nos. 1&2/The Kennet Jig
Arranged By, Co-producer – Old Swan BandBass, Tambourine – Danny StradlingCo-producer – David FoisterFiddle – Fi Fraser, Paul Burgess Harmonica, Percussion – Martin BrinsfordMelodeon – Rod StradlingPiano – Richard Valentine Whistle – Jo FreyaWritten By – Traditional
4:34
3-6 Alistair Anderson In Trim/Mount Hooley/Lemington Bank
Fiddle – Chuck Fleming, Tony CorcoranFlute – Martin DunnMandolin – Robin Dunn Written By, Producer, Concertina – Alistair Anderson
3:31
3-7 June Tabor Lay This Body Down
Arranged By, Vocals – June TaborProducer – Andrew CronshawWritten By – Traditional
2:55
3-8 Martin Simpson The First Cut Is The Deepest
Guitar – Martin SimpsonProducer – Tony EngleWritten By – Cat Stevens
3:33
3-9 The English Country Blues Band Handsome Johnny
Arranged By, Producer – ECBB*Dulcimer – Sue HarrisFiddle – Nic JonesGuitar – Ian A. AndersonMelodeon – Rod StradlingVocals – Chris CoeVocals, Banjo – Maggie HollandWritten By – Traditional
2:56
3-10 Vin Garbutt If
Arranged By, Producer, Vocals – Vin GarbuttWritten By – Rudyard Kipling
2:13
3:11 Brass Monkey The Maid & The Palmer
Accordion – John KirkpatrickArranged By – Brass Monkey Percussion – Martin BrinsfordProducer – Jerry BoysTrombone – Roger Williams Trumpet – Howard EvansVocals, Mandolin – Martin CarthyWritten By – Traditional
5:31
3-12 Blowzabella Shave The Monkey/Boys Of The Mill
Arranged By, Producer – BlowzabellaBagpipes – Jon SwayneBassoon – Dave ArmitageMelodeon – Dave Roberts Violin – Dave Shepherd*Written By, Bagpipes – Paul James Written By, Hurdy Gurdy – Chris Stapleton*
2:49
3-13 Kathryn Tickell A B Hornpipe/Mrs Bolowski's
Producer – Geoff HeslopWritten By, Northumbrian Pipes – Kathryn Tickell
2:28
3-14 Pete Morton Another Train
Co-producer – Bob Thomas , Gordon Jones Written By, Vocals, Guitar – Pete Morton
3:18
3-15 Swan Arcade Coal Not Dole
Producer – Swan ArcadeVocals – Dave Brady, Heather Brady, Jim BoyesWritten By – Kay Sutcliffe
2:46
3-16 Silly Sisters Blood And Gold/Mohacs
Bass Guitar – Rick KempGuitar – Dan Ar BrazKeyboards – Huw WarrenPercussion – Jim SutherlandProducer, Flute, Whistle, Bombarde – Andrew CronshawVocals – June Tabor, Maddy PriorWritten-By – Andy Irvine, Jane Cassidy
3:47
3-17 Andrew Cronshaw Wasps In The Woodpile
Alto Saxophone – Lev LibermanArranged By, Bass Guitar – Ian Blake Arranged By, Dulcimer – Rosie CrossArranged By, Electric Guitar, Lap Steel Guitar – Martin SimpsonArranged By, Piccolo Trumpet – Dave ClewlowArranged By, Producer, Whistle – Andrew CronshawArranged By, Violin – Laurie Harper, Mark EmersonWritten By – Traditional
3:42
3-18 Patrick Street Patrick Street/The Carraroe Jig
Accordion – Jackie DalyArranged By – Patrick StreetFiddle – Kevin Burke Guitar – Arty McGlynnProducer – Donal LunnyVocals, Mandolin – Andy IrvineWritten By – Traditional
4:04
3:19 Altan A Bhean Udai Thall
Arranged By – AltanBodhrán – Donal LunnyBouzouki – Ciaran CurranFiddle – Mairéad Ní Mhaonaigh, Paul O'ShaughnessyFlute – Frankie KennedyGuitar – Mark Kelly Percussion – Steve Wright Producer – Phil Cunningham Written By – Traditional
3:28
3-20 Mouth Music Fraoch A Ronaigh
Arranged By, Co-producer, Instruments – Martin SwanCo-producer – Chic MedleyVocals – Talitha MacKenzieWritten By – Traditional
3:16
4-1 Emmylou Harris, Dolores Keane & Mary Black The Grey Funnel Line
Instruments – Declan SinnottProducer – Donal LunnyVocals – Dolores Keane, Emmylou Harris, Mary BlackWritten By – Cyril Tawney
3:46
4-2 Jez Lowe & The Bad Pennies A Call For The North Country
Accordion, Keyboards, Vocals – Bob Surgeoner Fiddle, Sampler – Billy Surgeoner Producer – Paul Adams Vocals, Percussion – Bev SandersWritten By, Vocals, Guitar, Harmonica – Jez Lowe
3:33
4-3 Ron Kavana Reconciliation
Concertina – Terry WoodsTin Whistle – Tomás LynchWritten By, Vocals, Guitar – Ron Kavana
4:35
4-4 The House Band Pharoah
Accordion, Vocals – Chris ParkinsonLow Whistle, Bombarde – John SkeltonProducer – The House BandVocals, Guitar – Ged FoleyWritten-By – Richard Thompson
3:11
4-5 Chris Wood Out Come The Freaks
Arranged By, Co-producer, Vocals, Fiddle – Chris Wood Co-producer – Andy CuttingWritten-By – Don Was
5:05
4-6 Billy Bragg Moving The Goalposts
Cello – Julia PalmerFlugelhorn – Dave WoodheadKeyboards – Amanda VincentVocals, Guitar, Written-By – Billy Bragg
2:33
4-7 Waterson:Carthy When First I Came To Caledonia
Arranged By – Waterson:CarthyFiddle – Eliza CarthyGuitar – Martin CarthyProducer – Tony EngleVocals – Norma WatersonWritten By – Traditional
5:14
4-8 Richard Thompson Beeswing
Flute – Pete ZornProducer – Tom DubeWritten By, Vocals, Guitar – Richard Thompson
5:29
4-9 Dervish Molly & Johnny
Accordion – Shane MitchellArranged By – DervishBouzouki – Michael Holmes Flute – Liam KellyMandolin, Producer – Brian McDonaghVocals – Cathy JordanWritten By – Traditional
3:48
4-10 Shooglenifty Venus In Tweeds
Banjo – Garry FinlaysonBass – Conrad IvitskyDrums, Percussion – James MackintoshGuitar – Malcolm CrosbieMandolin – Ian Macleod Producer – Jim SutherlandWritten By, Fiddle – Angus R. Grant
4:04
4-11 Martin Hayes The Graf Spey/The Boys Of Balisodare
Arranged By, Producer, Fiddle – Martin HayesGuitar – Steve CooneyWritten By – Traditional
3:49
4-12 Coope Boyes & Simpson Jerusalem Revisited
Co-producer – John TamsCo-producer, Vocals – Barry CoopeVocals – Lester SimpsonWritten By, Vocals – Jim Boyes
4:54
4-13 Lal Waterson & Oliver Knight How Can I Leave
Guitar – Martin CarthyVocals – Norma WatersonVocals, Clarinet – Jo FreyaWritten By, Co-producer, Guitar – Oliver KnightWritten By, Co-producer, Vocals – Lal Waterson
2:42
4-14 June Tabor A Place Called England
Double Bass – Dudley PhillipsPercussion – Roy DoddsPiano – Huw WarrenProducer – John RavenhallSaxophone – Andy Schofield, Mark LockheartTrumpet – Richard IlesViolin – Mark EmersonVocals – June TaborWritten By – Maggie Holland
4:39
4-15 Nancy Kerr & James Fagan Reel Du Pendu
Arranged By, Co-producer, Fiddle – Nancy KerrArranged By, Co-producer, Guitar – James FaganCo-producer – Paul AdamsWritten By – Traditional
2:34
4-16 Maddy Prior Twankydillo
Arranged By, Co-producer, Backing Vocals – Nick Holland, Troy DonockleyArranged By, Vocals – Maddy PriorDrums, Percussion – Terl BryantWritten By – Traditional
2:56
4-17 Fernhill Llatai
Accordion – Andy CuttingProducer – FernhillVocals – Julie MurphyWritten By, Bagpipes – John Shorland*Written By, Guitar, Clarinet – Ceri Rhys Matthews
3:37
4-18 Kate Rusby The Cobbler's Daughter
Arranged By, Vocals, Piano – Kate RusbyDouble Bass – Conrad IvitskyFlute – Michael McGoldrickGuitar – Ian Carr Producer, Fiddle – John McCuskerWritten By – Traditional
2:36
4-19 John Tams From Where I Lie/Sheepcounting
Acoustic Guitar – Graeme TaylorBass – Andy SewardHarmonium – Alan DunnMarimba – Keith AngelVocals – Barry CoopeWritten By, Producer, Vocals, Acoustic Guitar – John Tams
5:40
4-20 Eliza Carthy 10,000 Miles
Acoustic Guitar – Ed BoydArranged By, Vocals, Fiddle – Eliza CarthyDrums, Percussion – Sam Thomas Electric Bass – Barnaby StradlingElectric Guitar – Oliver KnightPiano Accordion – Martin Green Producer – Niall MacAuleyVocals – Lucy AdamsWritten By – Traditional
3:04

Companies, etc.

  • Manufactured By – Kdg
  • Phonographic Copyright (p) – Topic Records
  • Copyright (c) – Topic Records
  • Produced For – Deep Sea

Credits

  • Compiled By, Research – David Suff
  • Coordinator – Tony Engle
  • Design, Art Direction – John Haxby
  • Mastered By – Denis Blackham

Notes

Compilation of four decades of acoustic folk from the 60s, 70s, 80s and 90s.
Issued in long box with 56 page booklet with artist photos and bios and detailed track-listings and descriptions.

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Barcode: 7 14822 40012 1
  • Label Code (Disc 1): TSCD4001-1
  • Label Code (Disc 2): TSCD4001-2
  • Label Code (Disc 3): TSCD4001-3
  • Label Code (Disc 4): TSCD4001-4
  • Matrix / Runout (Disc 1): 858.257 TSFCD 4001-1 Manufactured by kdg
  • Matrix / Runout (Disc 2): 858.259 TSFCD 4001-2 Manufactured by kdg
  • Matrix / Runout (Disc 3): 858.261 TSFCD 4001-3 Manufactured by kdg
  • Matrix / Runout (Disc 4): 858.262 TSFCD 4001-4 Manufactured by kdg
  • Mastering SID Code (Disc 1): IFPI L171
  • Mastering SID Code (Disc 2): IFPI L172
  • Mastering SID Code (Disc 3): IFPI L171
  • Mastering SID Code (Disc 4): IFPI L171
  • Mould SID Code (Disc 1): IFPI 3059
  • Mould SID Code (Disc 2): IFPI 3071
  • Mould SID Code (Disc 3): IFPI 3075
  • Mould SID Code (Disc 4): IFPI 3072

Various - The Acoustic Folk Box FLAC album

Musician performer: Various

Title: The Acoustic Folk Box

Date of release: 2002

Style: Folk

Genre: Folk, World, & Country

Size FLAC: 1278 mb

Rating: 4.7 / 5

Votes: 293

Other Formats: DTS MP4 WAV MP1 AUD VOX AA

Related to Various - The Acoustic Folk Box FLAC Albums